Return to Results Page

Winners, 300 km races; WA Rounds of Major National Events

300 km races 1976-1997
1976 . Peter Brock/Philip Brock, Torana L34
1977
. Peter Brock, Torana L34
1978 . Paul Kelley, Falcon GT
1979 . Neville Cooper, Alfa V8
1980 . Dick Ward, Fiat Abarth
1981 . Gordon Mitchell, Alfa Romeo turbo
1982 . Gordon Mitchell, Alfa Romeo turbo
1983 . Gordon Stephenson, Monaro V8
1984 . Dick Ward/Graham Brown, Mazda RX7
1985 . Graeme Hooley, Commodore
1986 . Tim Slako/Geoff Leeds, Rover
1987 . Dick Ward, Mazda RX7
1988 . Ian Love/John Farrell, Commodore
1989 . Alf Barbagallo/Tim Slako, Commodore
1990 . Simon Emmerling/Trevor Hine, BMW
1991 . Peter Finch/Bob Biltoft, Torana A9X
1992 . Trevor Hine, John Bowe, BMW 635
1993 . Alf Barbagallo/Larry Perkins, Commodore
1994 . Claud Giorgi/Glen seton, Falcon EB
1995 . Alf Barbagallo/Larry Perkins, Commodore
1996 . Grant Johnson/Alf Barbagallo, Commodore
1997 . Michael Minshall, Westfield

2007 .
-

WA Rounds Australian Touring Car / V8 Supercars Championship

1973 . Alan Moffat, Falcon GT HO
1974-77
: No race in WA
1978 . Peter Brock, Torana A9X
1979 .
Peter Brock, Torana A9X
1980 . Alan Grice, Torana A9X
1981 . Peter Brock, Commodore
1982 . Alan Grice, Commodore
1983 . Alan Moffat, Mazda RX-7
1984 . Alan Moffat, Mazda RX-7

1985 . Jim Richards BMW 635 CSi
1986 . George Fury, Nissan Skyline Turbo
1987 . Glen Seton, Nissan Skyline Turbo
1988 . Dick Johnson, Ford Sierra RS 500
1989 . John Bowe, Ford Sierra RS 500
1990 . Peter Brock, Ford Sierra RS 500
1991 . Mark Skaife, Nissan GT-R

1992 . John Bowe, Ford Sierra RS500
1993 . Jim Richards, Commodore VP
1994 . Alan Jones. Falcon EB
1995 . Glenn Seton, Falcon EF
1996 . Craig Lowndes, Commodore VS
1997 . Peter Brock, Commodore VS
1998 . Craig Lowndes, Commodore VS
1999 . Craig Lowndes, Commodore VT
2000 . Craig Lowndes, Commodore VT
2001 . Paul Radisich, Falcon AU
2002 . Jason Bright, Commodore VX
2003 . Marcos Ambrose, Falcon BA

2004 . Jason Bright, Commodore VY
2005 . Steven Richards, Commodore VZ
2006 . Steven Richards, Commodore VZ
2007 . Garth Tander, Commodore VE
-

WA Rounds, Australian Sports Sedan Challenge/Championship
1975 . Alan Moffat, Capri RS3100
1976 . Alan Moffat, Capri RS3100
1977 . Frank Gardner, Corvair V8
1978 . Jim Richards, Falcon
1979
. Alan Grice, Corvair
1980 . Tony Edmondson, Alfetta
1981 . Tony Edmondson, Alfetta
1982 . (=Costanzo/Bowe both 32 points?)
1983 . Jim Richards, BMW
 

Winners, WA Australian National Formula One Races
1976 . WA Formula 1 Championship (F5000)
1979 . Australian Grand Prix (F5000)
1984 . ANF1 Formula Mondial
1985 . ANF1 Formula Mondial
1986 . ANF1 Formula Mondial
Kevin Bartlett, Lola T400 Chev
John Walker, Lola T332 Chev
John Bowe, Ralt
John Bowe, Ralt
Bap Romano, Ralt